The Joomla Community Magazine

Read up on the latest news and views from Joomla authors around the world.

Joomla and your consents

December-Consents

You may have recently received an email from Joomla asking you to renew your consent to the processing of your personal data. In certain times during the year, or when new privacy laws go into effect, consent renewal emails seem to flood all of our inboxes. Why do you need to renew your consent? Why is consent so important to privacy?

Continue reading
  1798 Hits
1798 Hits

Privacy by design and GDPR

Privacy by design and GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a complex and heavily enforced privacy law that protects the personal data of European Union data subjects. While many focus their GDPR compliance efforts on updating Privacy Policies, responding to data subject requests and standard contractual clauses, there is one element that is often overlooked - privacy by design.

Continue reading
  2289 Hits
2289 Hits

The EU-US Privacy Shield Framework invalidated by the Court of Justice of the European Union

August-PrivacyShield

On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) published their highly anticipated ruling in the Schrems II (Irish Data Protection Commissioner vs. Facebook & Schrems) case.

Continue reading
  1280 Hits
1280 Hits

Newsletters and GDPR

July-newsletters

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that has stringent requirements for the privacy practices of certain websites and how businesses collect, use and disclose the personal data of residents of the European Union.

Continue reading
  1878 Hits
1878 Hits

How to deal with a data breach under GDPR

june-data-breach

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law aimed at protecting the personal information of residents of the European Union. GDPR strives for that goal by imposing certain requirements on those processing and controlling personal data, including requiring a legal basis for such processing, ensuring that websites have compliant Privacy Policies, and requiring reporting of certain breaches of personal data.

Continue reading
  2542 Hits
2542 Hits