Joomla Privacy Tool Suite

July-PrivacySuite

New to Joomla? The JCM has got your back! In our Explore the Core series, experienced Joomla users help you discover Joomla's powerful core features. In this month's issue, Sigrid Gramlinger explains one of Joomla's most amazing features: the built-in Privacy Tool Suite. Find out what it’s all about!

Continue reading
  1632 Hits
1632 Hits

Joomla and your consents

December-Consents

You may have recently received an email from Joomla asking you to renew your consent to the processing of your personal data. In certain times during the year, or when new privacy laws go into effect, consent renewal emails seem to flood all of our inboxes. Why do you need to renew your consent? Why is consent so important to privacy?

Continue reading
  2718 Hits
2718 Hits

Privacy by design and GDPR

Privacy by design and GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a complex and heavily enforced privacy law that protects the personal data of European Union data subjects. While many focus their GDPR compliance efforts on updating Privacy Policies, responding to data subject requests and standard contractual clauses, there is one element that is often overlooked - privacy by design.

Continue reading
  2840 Hits
2840 Hits

The EU-US Privacy Shield Framework invalidated by the Court of Justice of the European Union

August-PrivacyShield

On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) published their highly anticipated ruling in the Schrems II (Irish Data Protection Commissioner vs. Facebook & Schrems) case.

Continue reading
  1593 Hits
1593 Hits

Newsletters and GDPR

July-newsletters

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that has stringent requirements for the privacy practices of certain websites and how businesses collect, use and disclose the personal data of residents of the European Union.

Continue reading
  2534 Hits
2534 Hits

How to deal with a data breach under GDPR

june-data-breach

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law aimed at protecting the personal information of residents of the European Union. GDPR strives for that goal by imposing certain requirements on those processing and controlling personal data, including requiring a legal basis for such processing, ensuring that websites have compliant Privacy Policies, and requiring reporting of certain breaches of personal data.

Continue reading
  2969 Hits
2969 Hits