The Joomla Community Magazine

Read up on the latest news and views from Joomla authors around the world.

Joomla and your consents

December-Consents

You may have recently received an email from Joomla asking you to renew your consent to the processing of your personal data. In certain times during the year, or when new privacy laws go into effect, consent renewal emails seem to flood all of our inboxes. Why do you need to renew your consent? Why is consent so important to privacy?

Continue reading
  1798 Hits
1798 Hits

Privacy by design and GDPR

Privacy by design and GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a complex and heavily enforced privacy law that protects the personal data of European Union data subjects. While many focus their GDPR compliance efforts on updating Privacy Policies, responding to data subject requests and standard contractual clauses, there is one element that is often overlooked - privacy by design.

Continue reading
  2289 Hits
2289 Hits

The EU-US Privacy Shield Framework invalidated by the Court of Justice of the European Union

August-PrivacyShield

On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) published their highly anticipated ruling in the Schrems II (Irish Data Protection Commissioner vs. Facebook & Schrems) case.

Continue reading
  1280 Hits
1280 Hits

Newsletters and GDPR

July-newsletters

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that has stringent requirements for the privacy practices of certain websites and how businesses collect, use and disclose the personal data of residents of the European Union.

Continue reading
  1878 Hits
1878 Hits

How to deal with a data breach under GDPR

june-data-breach

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law aimed at protecting the personal information of residents of the European Union. GDPR strives for that goal by imposing certain requirements on those processing and controlling personal data, including requiring a legal basis for such processing, ensuring that websites have compliant Privacy Policies, and requiring reporting of certain breaches of personal data.

Continue reading
  2542 Hits
2542 Hits

Contact forms and GDPR

june-contactforms

A contact form is key to any website that brings in new business - it’s how customers can inquire about your products or services, ask you questions, engage with your brand, and more. Individuals usually input some personal data into contact forms such as their name, email, phone number or address to allow you to contact them.

Continue reading
  2037 Hits
2037 Hits

Do I really need a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

JCM-dpo

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that protects the privacy rights of residents of the European Union.

Continue reading
  2009 Hits
2009 Hits

The right to be forgotten

JCM-righttobeforgotten

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that aims to protect the personal data of European Union citizens. One of the ways in which GDPR achieves this is by providing individuals with certain privacy rights, including the right to be forgotten.

Continue reading
  1649 Hits
Tags:
1649 Hits

Data minimisation: do you really need all of this data?

JCM-data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was enacted to protect the privacy rights of residents of the European Union. One of the ways in which GDPR protects privacy is by enacting certain principles relating to the processing of personal data. In the data minimisation principle, GDPR specifies that personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which that personal data is processed. In this article, we will discuss the data minimisation principle, including tips on how to determine if you are processing too much data and how you can evaluate your data management practices.

Continue reading
  1395 Hits
Tags:
1395 Hits

The Importance of Data Ownership in a World of Proprietary Saas

JCM-dataownership

During the last decade, there has been a definitive migration from a software license strategy to a subscription-based integration service that delivers the software across the Internet. This service is better known as SaaS or Software as a Service.

Continue reading
  1241 Hits
1241 Hits