The Joomla Community Magazine

Privacy by design and GDPR

Privacy by design and GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a complex and heavily enforced privacy law that protects the personal data of European Union data subjects. While many focus their GDPR compliance efforts on updating Privacy Policies, responding to data subject requests and standard contractual clauses, there is one element that is often overlooked - privacy by design.

Continue reading
  36 Hits
36 Hits

The EU-US Privacy Shield Framework invalidated by the Court of Justice of the European Union

August-PrivacyShield

On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) published their highly anticipated ruling in the Schrems II (Irish Data Protection Commissioner vs. Facebook & Schrems) case.

Continue reading
  1144 Hits
1144 Hits

Newsletters and GDPR

July-newsletters

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that has stringent requirements for the privacy practices of certain websites and how businesses collect, use and disclose the personal data of residents of the European Union.

Continue reading
  1597 Hits
1597 Hits

How to deal with a data breach under GDPR

june-data-breach

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law aimed at protecting the personal information of residents of the European Union. GDPR strives for that goal by imposing certain requirements on those processing and controlling personal data, including requiring a legal basis for such processing, ensuring that websites have compliant Privacy Policies, and requiring reporting of certain breaches of personal data.

Continue reading
  2340 Hits
2340 Hits

Contact forms and GDPR

june-contactforms

A contact form is key to any website that brings in new business - it’s how customers can inquire about your products or services, ask you questions, engage with your brand, and more. Individuals usually input some personal data into contact forms such as their name, email, phone number or address to allow you to contact them.

Continue reading
  1779 Hits
1779 Hits

Do I really need a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

JCM-dpo

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that protects the privacy rights of residents of the European Union.

Continue reading
  1841 Hits
1841 Hits

The right to be forgotten

JCM-righttobeforgotten

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that aims to protect the personal data of European Union citizens. One of the ways in which GDPR achieves this is by providing individuals with certain privacy rights, including the right to be forgotten.

Continue reading
  1499 Hits
Tags:
1499 Hits

Data minimisation: do you really need all of this data?

JCM-data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was enacted to protect the privacy rights of residents of the European Union. One of the ways in which GDPR protects privacy is by enacting certain principles relating to the processing of personal data. In the data minimisation principle, GDPR specifies that personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which that personal data is processed. In this article, we will discuss the data minimisation principle, including tips on how to determine if you are processing too much data and how you can evaluate your data management practices.

Continue reading
  1261 Hits
Tags:
1261 Hits

The Importance of Data Ownership in a World of Proprietary Saas

JCM-dataownership

During the last decade, there has been a definitive migration from a software license strategy to a subscription-based integration service that delivers the software across the Internet. This service is better known as SaaS or Software as a Service.

Continue reading
  1117 Hits
1117 Hits

The Joomla Privacy Journey

privac_20200308-175433_1

The Joomla Privacy Journey started back in November 2017 when the Board of Open Source Matters, Inc. realized the need to ensure compliance with GDPR and Privacy regulations. A new working group was formed and since then, several volunteers helped the Project to audit its internal Privacy and take actions to reach compliance.

Continue reading
  1373 Hits
1373 Hits