Web Analytics: Alternative to Google Analytics? Matomo

2023-February-matomo-analytics

Are you looking for a secure, private way to analyse your visitors and check what they are doing on your site? Then Matomo might just be the product for you. In this article, I will explore this analytics tool and discuss what it is good at and why you would want to use it.

Continue reading
  25064 Hits

But I really do need Google Analytics 4, show me how to add it.

October-G4

In my previous article: “As Googles Universal Analytics comes to a close, what alternatives if any do you need?” we explored Google Analytics' origin story. Took a look at whether Analytics is even right for all sites, and the impact just adding Analytics defacto can have.

And we touched on one of the alternatives out there.

Join me now in a deep dive into the setup of GA4

Continue reading
  5443 Hits

As Googles Universal Analytics comes to a close, what alternatives if any do you need?

Sept-Analytics

Google's Universal Analytics (UA) has been about since 2006 but with it retiring next year it is a good time to look at alternatives and what might best suit your needs.

Continue reading
  2996 Hits

Joomla Privacy Tool Suite

July-PrivacySuite

New to Joomla? The JCM has got your back! In our Explore the Core series, experienced Joomla users help you discover Joomla's powerful core features. In this month's issue, Sigrid Gramlinger explains one of Joomla's most amazing features: the built-in Privacy Tool Suite. Find out what it’s all about!

Continue reading
  3389 Hits

Joomla and your consents

December-Consents

You may have recently received an email from Joomla asking you to renew your consent to the processing of your personal data. In certain times during the year, or when new privacy laws go into effect, consent renewal emails seem to flood all of our inboxes. Why do you need to renew your consent? Why is consent so important to privacy?

Continue reading
  4298 Hits

Privacy by design and GDPR

Privacy by design and GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a complex and heavily enforced privacy law that protects the personal data of European Union data subjects. While many focus their GDPR compliance efforts on updating Privacy Policies, responding to data subject requests and standard contractual clauses, there is one element that is often overlooked - privacy by design.

Continue reading
  4131 Hits

The EU-US Privacy Shield Framework invalidated by the Court of Justice of the European Union

August-PrivacyShield

On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) published their highly anticipated ruling in the Schrems II (Irish Data Protection Commissioner vs. Facebook & Schrems) case.

Continue reading
  2551 Hits

Newsletters and GDPR

July-newsletters

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that has stringent requirements for the privacy practices of certain websites and how businesses collect, use and disclose the personal data of residents of the European Union.

Continue reading
  4371 Hits

How to deal with a data breach under GDPR

june-data-breach

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law aimed at protecting the personal information of residents of the European Union. GDPR strives for that goal by imposing certain requirements on those processing and controlling personal data, including requiring a legal basis for such processing, ensuring that websites have compliant Privacy Policies, and requiring reporting of certain breaches of personal data.

Continue reading
  4504 Hits

Contact forms and GDPR

june-contactforms

A contact form is key to any website that brings in new business - it’s how customers can inquire about your products or services, ask you questions, engage with your brand, and more. Individuals usually input some personal data into contact forms such as their name, email, phone number or address to allow you to contact them.

Continue reading
  5774 Hits

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://magazine.joomla.org/